COOKIES POLICY

INCA TOPS S.A.

Arequipa, October 2020

  1. SCOPE
  2. This “Web Privacy Policy in the Protection of Personal Data” will apply to all of the databases and/or archives that contain personal data that may be subject to processing by INCA TOPS S.A. (hereinafter known as INCA TOPS) on its website. INCA TOPS has the following information:

    • Name: INCA TOPS S.A.

    • RUC N°: 20100199743

    • Address: Avenida Miguel Forga 348 Z.I. Parque Industrial, Arequipa

  3. INTRODUCTION
  4. INCA TOPS describes in this document the “Cookies Policy” that regulates the website with the URL https://www.incatops.com/es/, https://amanoyarns.com/, y https://pacomarca.com/es/ hereinafter know as the Web, with the object of guaranteeing the privacy of the Users of the Internet, hereinafter known as the User.

    We inform the Users that on the Web we use first-party and third-party cookies.

    These cookies allow us to facilitate use and navigation, guarantee access to certain functionalities and additionally, help us to improve the quality of the Web according to the habits and browsing styles of the Users.

    INCA TOPS uses strictly necessary and essential cookies so that you may use the Web and to allow you to browse freely, using secure areas or customized options.

  5. WHAT ARE COOKIES?
  6. Cookies are small text files that websites store on your computer, smart phone, tablet, or any other device that is able to access the internet.

  7. WHAT ARE THEY USED FOR?
  8. Cookies are used to recognize the Users’ device when they visit the Web again, facilitating its use by remembering the Users preferences and browser configuration (e.g. language, country, etc.). They are also used to improve the services that we offer, and to be able to collect statistical information that enables us to understand how Users used our Web and helps us to improve its structure and content.

    Some cookies are strictly necessary so that the Web functions correctly, and other cookies are to improve performance and User experience.

    Cookies are only associated to one anonymous User and their device with access to the internet, and do not provide references that would allow the deriving of the User’s personal data. Cookies cannot damage your device and are also very helpful, since they help us to identify and resolve errors.

    We show information about our Cookies Policy at the bottom of the webpage each time the Web is accessed.

    Given this information, the User can take the following actions:

    1. Accept. This notice will not be displayed again during the present session.
    2. Close. The notice is closed on the current page, but by accessing any other page from the Web the notice will be displayed again at the top of the page.
    3. Modify your settings. You will be able to change your browser settings, but this will not prevent the cookie notice from being displayed again when new pages of the Web are accessed.
  9. TYPES OF COOKIES
  10. Depending on the entity that manages the Web from where the cookies are sent, and where the obtained data is processed, the following can be distinguished:

    • First-party cookies: Are those that are sent to the User’s Internet access device from the managed Web by the owner of the website, and by which the requested service is provided to the Internet User.
    • Third-party cookies: Are those that are sent to the User’s Internet access device from the Web but are not managed by the owner of the website, but rather by another entity that processes the data obtained through cookies.

    Depending on the time period that the cookies remain active on the User’s Internet access device, the following can be distinguished:

    • Session Cookies: Are a type of cookie designed to collect and store data while the User accesses the Web. They are often used to store information that is kept for the provision of the requested service to the User on one occasion (the session that is being used in that moment).
    • Persistent Cookies: Are a type of cookie in which the data continue to be stored on the User’s Internet access device and can be accessed and processed during a period defined by the person or entity responsible for the cookie, which can range from a few minutes to several years.

    Depending on the purpose for which the data obtained through cookies is processed, the following can be distinguished:

    • Technical Cookies: Are those that are essential and strictly necessary for the proper functioning of the Web and for the use of the different options and services it offers. This type, among others, are those that serve to maintain the session, response time management, performance, or option validation, use security elements, or share content with social networks.
    • Personalization Cookies: Are those that allow the User to access the service with some general, pre-defined characteristics within a range of criteria on the User’s device, e.g., language, the type of browser that is used to access the service, the regional configuration from where the service is accessed, etc.
    • Geolocation Cookies: Are used to find out from which country the User is requesting a service. These cookies is completely anonymous and are only used to help target content to the User’s location.
    • Analysis Cookies: Are those that allow the owner to monitor and analyze the behavior of the Web Users. The information gathered through this type of cookie is used in measuring the activity of the Web, and for the creation of User browser profiles, with the purpose of introducing improvements in the analysis of the usage data made by the service Users.
    • Advertising cookies: Are those that allow the most effective management of the advertising spaces that, where appropriate, the owner has included on the Web from which the requested service is provided, based upon criteria such as edited content, or how often advertisements are shown.
    • Behavioral advertising cookies: Are those that allow the most effective management of the advertising spaces that, where appropriate, the owner has included on the Web from which the requested service is provided. These cookies store information about the behavior of the Users, obtained by the continuous observation of their browsing habits, which allows the creation of a specific profile in order to show specific advertisements.
    • Login cookies: Are those that are generated once the User has logged in or has previously opened a session and are used to identify the User in the services. So, if the service, browser, or computer is closed, and at another time or day the User returns to the service, they will be identified, facilitating their browsing experience without having to login again. This functionality can be canceled if the User presses the “log out” button, so that the cookie is deleted and the next time that they use the service, they will have to login to be identified.
  11. WHAT TYPE OF COOKIES DOES THIS WEBSITE USE?
  12. The following cookies do not identify Users personally. They only provide anonymous statistical information about the browsing on this Web. However, the User can disable them directly in the browser settings.

    Inca Tops

    Name Type Time Period Purpose
    csrftoken Third-Party Cookies Persistent Cookies Technical Cookies
    _ga Third-Party Cookies Persistent Cookies Analysis Cookies
    _gid Third-Party Cookies Persistent Cookies Analysis Cookies

    Pacomarca

    Name Type Time Period Purpose
    csrftoken Third-Party Cookies Persistent Cookies Technical Cookies
    __utma Third-Party Cookies Persistent Cookies Analysis Cookies
    __utmc Third-Party Cookies Persistent Cookies Analysis Cookies
    __utmz Third-Party Cookies Persistent Cookies Analysis Cookies
    __utmt Third-Party Cookies Persistent Cookies Analysis Cookies
    __utmtb Third-Party Cookies Persistent Cookies Analysis Cookies

    Amano Yarns

    Name Type Time Period Purpose
    qtrans_front_language Third-Party Cookies Persistent Cookies Technical Cookies
    _ga Third-Party Cookies Persistent Cookies Analysis Cookies
    _gid Third-Party Cookies Persistent Cookies Analysis Cookies
    _gat Third-Party Cookies Persistent Cookies Analysis Cookies
  13. COOKIE MANAGEMENT
  14. By providing this policy, we set forth the commitment acquired by our Users in the use of cookies. We provide you access to this information so that you may understand what types of cookies we use, and why we use them. With this, we intend to provide transparency regarding the processed data about the browsing made from the User’s device on the Web.

    If you accept our cookies, it allows for improvements to the Web of INCA TOPS in order to offer optimum access, and to provide you a more effective and personalized service.

    Furthermore, you may configure your browser to establish that only trusted websites or pages in which you are browsing at the moment are able to manage cookies which allows you to select your preferences.

    If you as the User decide to not authorize the processing of cookies by indicating your disagreement, then we will only use technical cookies since they are essential for the browsing of our Web. Therefore, we would not store any cookie. If you continue browsing our Web without denying authorization, it implies that you accept the use of cookies.

    Keep in mind that, if you reject or delete cookies from browsing the Web, we will not be able to maintain your preferences, some characteristics of the webpages will not be operational, we will not be able to offer you personalized services, and each time you browse our Web we will have to ask for the authorization to use cookies again.

    If, even then, you still decide to modify the access settings of the webpage, you should know that it is possible to delete cookies or prevent this information from being recorded on your device at any time by modifying the parameters in the browser settings.

    To block or disable the cookies, the User must activate the browser settings, so that it blocks the installation of all cookies or some of them. In practice, most browsers warn of the presence of cookies, or reject them automatically. If they are rejected, the User will still be able to use our Web, although the use of some service may be limited, and therefore the User experience may be less satisfactory.

    To access the cookies settings in the main internet browsers, do the following:

    1. Safari: Preferences -> Security. For more information, you can consult Apple support or the browser help at www.apple.com/es/privacy/use-of-cookies
    2. Firefox: Tools -> Options -> Privacy -> History -> Custom Settings. For more information, you can consult Mozilla support or the browser help at support.mozilla.org/es/kb/Borrar cookies
    3. Chrome: Settings -> Advanced Settings -> Privacy -> Content Settings. For more information you can consult Google support or the browser help at support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647
  15. OTHER POINTS
  16. To make any kind of inquiry regarding this policy, you can contact the following email address: derechosarco@incatops.com

  17. EXERCISE OF RIGHTS
  18. Users who have provided their personal data to INCA TOPS can contact the following, with the purpose of exercising their rights of information, access, updating, rectification, deletion, to prevent the furnishing of their personal data, to oppose the processing or the processing objective of the data, under the terms set forth in the current Peruvian legislation.

    In order to exercise these rights, users can address, through any medium that is able to prove the sending and receipt of the request, to the following: Avenida Miguel Forga 348 Z.I. Parque Industrial, Arequipa, or by writing to the email derechosarco@incatops.com with the subject “Personal Data Protection,” specifying the data, proving their identity, and the reasons for the request.

    Additionally, the owners of the personal data may present a claim to the Autoridad Nacional de Protección de Datos Personales, addressing the Mesa de Partes del Ministerio de Justicia y Derechos Humanos: Calle Scipión Llona N° 350, Miraflores, Lima, Perú, to consider whether they were not attended to in the exercise of their rights.

  19. VALIDITY AND CHANGES TO THIS COOKIES POLICY
  20. INCA TOPS’ Cookies Policy has been updated in January of 2021.

    INCA TOPS may change this Cookies Policy to meet new legal provisions, regulations, jurisprudence or with the purpose to adapt said policy to the instructions dictated by the Dirección de Protección de Datos Personales, as well as first-party institutional criteria.

    Therefore, given that said policy may be updated periodically, we suggest to our Users that they regularly review this policy. It can be found at www.incatops.com/en/cookiespolicy